F-1SDI-3G-TxRx-RM Fiber Optic SDI Transmitter and Receivers

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
F-1SDI-3G-TxRx-RM
Availability:
Out of Stock
Weight:
14.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
  • F-1SDI-3G-TxRx-RM Fiber Optic SDI Transmitter and Receivers
  • F-1SDI-3G-TxRx-RM Fiber Optic SDI Transmitter and Receivers
MSRP: $1,562.50
$1,250.00
— You save $312.50

Description

F-1SDI-3G-TxRx-RM Fiber Optic SDI Transmitter and Receivers

Thor Fiber uncompressed 3G-CWDM part number F-1SDI-3G-RM-TxRx come in a kit (Tx & Rx) and are standard configuration Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receivers for Serial Digital signals up to 3G-SDI running at 3.0 Gbps. This system can be ordered with any standard CWDM optics package, and internal passives are available by request. This is an 1 Channel system based on a standard 40km platform. No configuration or management is needed, as the system automatically adjusts to any input signal type regardless of bit rate or protocol. Easy to read LED indicators for Input Signal Detect and optical link are present for all channels. Units come standard with ST/PC fiber connectors and a 1RU 19" rackmount form factor to keep your rack clean. Simplified easy to use plug and play units mean that anyone can deploy these in no time. Commercial grade intricate parts means these will work for years without hassle, backed by Thor Fiber's 5 year warranty and free tech support means a stress free guarantee.

Features:

  • Compatible with any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps _x0095_
  • Standardized channels for both CWDM bands for compatibility with Python_x0099_ systems _x0095_
  • Passes SDI embedded audio and all ancillary data _x0095_
  • Input equalization and reclocking for SDI video on buffered outputs _x0095_
  • Available in any custom configuration for Bi-Directional Transport up to 16 total channels _x0095_
  • Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and monitoring _x0095_
  • DWDM systems available by request for higher density systems

Specifications:

  • Optical Wavelength: 1310 nm CWDM Band 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm 1351nm, 1371nm, 1411nm, 1431nm
  • Optical Wavelength: 1550 nm CWDM Band 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm (Other Wavelengths Available By Request)
  • DWDM up to 160 Ch/Fiber By Request
  • Fiber Cable - Single Mode or Multi Mode FOC
  • Optical Data Rate - Up to 4.25 Gbps (Model Specific)
  • Optical Source - DFB
  • Laser Module - CWDM
  • Optical Budget - 25 dB - Standard; 35 dB - Long Range
  • Fiber Connectors - ST/PC
  • Electrical Characteristics Input - Any Serial Digital Signal up to 3.0 Gbps
  • Input Level - 1.00 V Peak to Peak I/O
  • Impedance - 75 Ohm
  • Electrical Connectors - BNC - 75 Ohm
  • Dimensions (L x W x H) - 480mm x 225mm x 88mm
  • Weight - 8-15lb - Depending On Configuration
  • Temperature Range - Operating: -10C to + 55C Storage: -30C to + 70C
  • Humidity Range - 0 to 95%, non-condensing
  • Power - 100 - 240 VAC Auto Switching PSU 10 - 30 Watt Depending On Configuration

Product Documents & Videos

Spec Sheet Click to Download
View AllClose